General Statement

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Sustainable Nations website includes external links; we are not responsible for the privacy standard of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. The purpose of this website is to outline how we use any personal information disclosed to us via our website.

Collection and Use of Personal Data

Personal data is data that can identify you as an individual. Sustainable Nation does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Personal data that you can provide through the Sustainable Nation website includes data such as your name, email address, company name and phone number. Any information which you provide in this way is used by Sustainable Nation in line with the purpose for which you provided it, such as:

  1. to make you aware of events or networking activities
  2. to make you aware of relevant training programmes
  3. to make you aware of industry updates through our ezine
  4. to survey to understand training needs analysis for Sustainability Skillnet
  5. to survey businesses to create an evidence base for the sector

Any personal information which you volunteer to Sustainable Nation will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Sustainable Nation respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data supplied via our website will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality. Sustainable Nation fully complies with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Consents

By clicking “I Agree” or any other button indicating your acceptance of this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the following:

  • You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.
  • You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services.

Access to Personal Data

In accordance to the Data Protect Rights Acts 1988 and 2003, you may request access to your personal data or to have it updated or deleted. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail info@sustainablenation.ie.

We may require proof of your identity to process your application. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that Sustainable Nation does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Sustainable Nation to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties

Sustainable Nation does not disclose your personal data to third party service providers, except where it is explicitly stated on our website.

Sustainable Nation does not guarantee that all personal data provided through our website will be 100% secure. Information provided to us is done at the individual’s own risk. We will take all reasonable and appropriate security measures to ensure that all personal data is treated safely and securely.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data

Technical information is non-personal data, collected on an aggregate basis, for statistical and analytical purposes. Analysis of this data helps us to make our website more user friendly, to find out how many people are visiting the site, which pages are being accessed most often and identify the content that is being downloaded. It should be noted that technical information is not classed as personal data under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Sustainable Nation discloses technical information to a number of third party suppliers for statistical and analytical purposes, including Google Analytics and Mailchimp.

Technical Information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Notification of Changes

Sustainable Nation may update this privacy statement when required but any changes made will clearly be published on our website. Where appropriate, Sustainable Nation will notify you of changes being made via email.

Contact

If you have any questions, comments or requests with regard to this Privacy Statement please contact Sustainable Nation Ireland, DDDA Building, Customs House Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland or by email to info@sustainablenation.ie