1. Introduction
This policy sets out Sustainable Nation Ireland’s privacy policy.

2. Glossary of terms

Privacy Statement: A Privacy Statement is a public declaration of how the organisation applies the data protection principles to data processed on its website. It is a more narrowly focused document and by its public nature should be both concise and clear.

Privacy Policy: A Privacy Policy provides details on how Sustainable Nation applies the principles of data protection, and is an internal policy document.

Data Controller: A data controller is the individual or the legal person who controls and is responsible for the keeping and use of personal information on computer or in structured manual files.

Data Processor: An entity/ legal person that holds or processes personal data, but do not exercise responsibility for or control over the personal data. Examples of data processors include payroll companies, accountants, web hosting companies and cloud-service providers.

Web browser – The piece of software you use to read web pages. Examples are Microsoft Internet Explorer, Google Chrome, Mozilla Firefox or Safari.

IP address – The identifying details for your computer (or your internet company’s computer), expressed in “internet protocol” code (for example 192.168.72.34). Every computer connected to the web has a unique IP address, although the address may not be the same every time a connection is made.

Cookies – Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.

3. Scope
This Privacy Policy applies to Sustainable Nation’s activities, including management of databases, its website and sub-sites.

4. This policy applies to the following
Sustainable Nation’s privacy policy applies to 8 principles of data protection:

  1. Obtain and process information fairly.
  2. Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
  3. Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes,
  4. Keep it safe and secure.
  5. Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date.
  6. Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive.
  7. Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes.
  8. Give a copy of his/her personal data to than individual, on request.

Obtain and process information fairly
Information provided by you: Sustainable Nation collects information directly from stakeholders who either register to attend a course, an event or event or register to receive our ezine.

  • In the case of the ezine we collect your email address.
  • When booking a course we collect your full name, your email address, your job title (optional), company name and phone number.
  • When booking an event we collect your full name, your email address, your job title (optional), company name and phone number.
  • Come to an event and provide data to us through the sign-in sheet, delegate profile form or evaluation form.

Other data you intentionally share. We may collect your personal information or data if you submit it to us in other contexts. For example, if you:

  • provide us with a testimonial or case study
  • if you email us wishing to meet or be part of our network, or
  • connect with us and share contact information via social media direct mails.

Other data provided by you once you access our website. For general web browsing, certain information is recorded in the website log files which may include:

  • The top level domain name from which you access the internet
  • The IP address of the computer from which you access the website
  • The date and time each computer accesses the website
  • The pages accessed and the documents downloaded by each computer
  • The type and version of the browsers being used to access the website
  • The addresses of any third party web-pages which refer visitors to our website
  • Keywords used in search engines and directories to find our website
  • Keywords and phrases used to search our website

Other data you publically share: We may use your personal information or data where you have made it publically available through your website or social media.

Data as it relates to our website is managed via our Privacy Statement

We have developed terms & conditions in relation to our website. Users that visit our website are agreeing to the terms of our privacy statement. If users are not happy with the contents of this statement and do not wish their information to be recorded, they may leave this site.

Keep it only for one or more specified, explicit and lawful purposes.
We use the information we collect from you in connection with providing our services and thus to support the development of the sustainability/ low carbon economy in Ireland. For example:

1. To monitor, maintain and improve our services and features on our website. We internally perform and use third party tools (such as Google Analytics) to analyse, measure troubleshoot and improve services, thus collecting information which will allow us:

  • To find out how many people are visiting our sites
  • To identify what pages are accessed more frequently
  • To help us improve the information we are supplying to our users
  • To make our site more user friendly

2. We use data collected to improve and provide services such as

  • to make you aware of events or networking activities
  • to make you aware of relevant training programmes, and
  • to make you aware of industry updates through our ezine

3. To create new services and supports such as

  • to survey to understand training needs analysis for Sustainability Skillnet
  • to survey businesses to create an evidence base for the sector

Use and disclose it only in ways compatible with these purposes
We take every precaution to protect the confidentiality of your personal information that you supply, this is in accordance with Sustainable Nation’s Privacy Policy. Sustainable Nation uses information provided to:

  • To email our newsletters
  • to make you aware of events or networking activities
  • to make you aware of relevant training programmes
  • To perform analyses:
    • To understand training needs analysis for Sustainability Skillnet
    • to understand overall sector
  • To recognise user access privileges

Sustainable Nation shares a discrete portion of information collected for one purpose only. We use third parties (trainers) to provide training services for Sustainability Skillnet. When a person registers to attend a training course, we will provide your details to our trainers – in order that logistics and final arrangements related to training can be shared before a training event. In addition Sustainability Skillnet training records are stored on a Skillnets database (Sonrai), and Skillnets – an Irish Government agency – has access to this database for the purpose of:

  • 1. Verifying statistics on courses, including attendees (i.e. number of attendees), types of courses, number of training days etc.

Sustainable Nation does not:

  • Link IP address to anything personally identifiable
  • Share the information we track on this site, in any form with advertisers or other parties
  • Release personal information about any individual visitor

Upon request, Sustainable Nation will remove any subscriber (and his or her personal information) from our ezines subscribers lists. Any such request should be sent via email to info@sustainablenation.ie

Keep it safe and secure
Your Personal Data is held on secure servers which are hosted by xxx.

The nature of the Internet is such that we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us via the Internet. No data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be 100% secure.

However, we will take all reasonable steps (including appropriate technical and organisational measures) to protect your Personal Data.

Keep it accurate, complete and up-to-date
Sustainable Nation makes every effort to ensure data is complete and up to date, and reviews all data stored on an annual basis and amends as necessary.

Persons have the right to have inaccurate information corrected, and can instruct Sustainable Nation to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible.

Ensure that it is adequate, relevant and not excessive
Every effort is made to ensure that the information stored is adequate, relevant and does not exceed the information required.

Retain it for no longer than is necessary for the purpose or purposes
Sustainable Nation generally retains data for as long as it considered necessary related to the purposes for which information was volunteered/ shared.

Give a copy of his/her personal data to than individual, on request

Privacy Statement
This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with this website. Sustainable Nations website includes external links; we are not responsible for the privacy standard of other websites. Any external links to other websites are clearly identifiable as such. The purpose of this website is to outline how we use any personal information disclosed to us via our website.

General Statement
Sustainable Nation respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your clear permission. Any personal data supplied via our website will be treated with the highest standard of security and confidentiality. Sustainable Nation fully complies with the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

Collection and Use of Personal Data
Personal data is data that can identify you as an individual. Sustainable Nation does not collect any personal data about you on this website, apart from information which you volunteer. Personal data that you can provide through the Sustainable Nation website includes data such as your name, email address, company name and phone number. Any information which you provide in this way is used by Sustainable Nation in line with the purpose for which you provided it, such as:

  1. to make you aware of events or networking activities
  2. to make you aware of relevant training programmes
  3. to make you aware of industry updates through our ezine
  4. to survey to understand training needs analysis for Sustainability Skillnet
  5. to survey businesses to create an evidence base for the sector

Any personal information which you volunteer to Sustainable Nation will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with applicable data protection legislation.

Consents
By clicking “I Agree” or any other button indicating your acceptance of this privacy policy, you expressly consent to the following:

  • You consent to the collection, use, disclosure and processing of your personal data in the manner described in this privacy policy, including our procedures relating to cookies, IP addresses and log files.
  • You consent to us sharing your personal data with relevant persons working for service providers who assist us to provide our services.

Access to Personal Data
In accordance to the Data Protect Rights Acts 1988 and 2003, you may request access to your personal data or to have it updated or deleted. To find out what personal data we hold on you or to have your personal data updated, amended or removed from our files, please e-mail info@sustainablenation.ie. We may require proof of your identity to process your application. Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information corrected. If you discover that Sustainable Nation does hold inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct Sustainable Nation to correct that information. Such an instruction must be in writing or via e-mail. A request will be dealt with as soon as possible.

Disclosure of Personal Data to Third Parties
Sustainable Nation does not disclose your personal data to third party service providers, except where it is explicitly stated on our website.

Sustainable Nation does not guarantee that all personal data provided through our website will be 100% secure. Information provided to us is done at the individual’s own risk. We will take all reasonable and appropriate security measures to ensure that all personal data is treated safely and securely.

Collection and Use of Non-Personal Data
Technical information is non-personal data, collected on an aggregate basis, for statistical and analytical purposes. Analysis of this data helps us to make our website more user friendly, to find out how many people are visiting the site, which pages are being accessed most often and identify the content that is being downloaded. It should be noted that technical information is not classed as personal data under the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Sustainable Nation discloses technical information to a number of third party suppliers for statistical and analytical purposes, including Google Analytics and Mailchimp.

Technical Information
Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by our internet service provider for our statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Use of Cookies
Small pieces of information, stored in simple text files, placed on your computer by a web site. Cookies can be read by the web site on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the web page, or a unique identification number so that the web site can “remember” you on your return visit. Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the web site.
Cookies enable us to:

  • identify the user when you return to our site,
  • store information about your preferences so we can tailor the website to your needs
  • measure visitor traffic – their usage patterns and related activity
  • improve the speed of your searches.

What are Cookies?
A cookie is a block of data that a web server places on a user’s PC or mobile device. Each cookie is unique to your web server and only our server will be able to access the contents of each cookie.

Managing Cookies
Most web browsers allow some control of cookies through the browser settings. If you disable cookies some part of the website may not be accessible. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them visit: http://www.aboutcookies.org/Notifications of Change

Sustainable Nation may update this privacy statement when required but any changes made will clearly be published on our website. Where appropriate, Sustainable Nation will notify you of changes being made via email.

Contact
If you have any questions, comments or requests with regard to this Privacy Statement please contact Sustainable Nation Ireland, DDDA Building, Customs House Quay, Dublin 1, Ireland or by email to info@sustainablenation.ie